Your privacy is important to me. This privacy statement explains what personal data I may collect from you, through my interactions with you and through my articles, and how I use that data.

Personal Data I Collect

I may collect your name and email address when you sign up to my mailing list or when you enter sweepstakes or a giveaway.

How I Use Personal Data

I use the data I collect to send you email updates announcing new blog articles, sweepstakes, or other information relevant to my blog.

I also may use the data to communicate with you, for example, when you leave a comment on one of my articles and I want to respond to you directly.

Reasons I Share Personal Data

I do not share your personal data with any third party, with the following exception:

  • If you sign up for sweepstakes or a giveaway, I may have to share your data with the sponsor or manufacturer of the giveaway, so the sponsor can ship the item directly to you. In cases where I ship the item, I will not share your information with the sponsor.
  • When required by law,
  • To respond to legal process or
  • To protect lives

How to Access & Control Your Personal Data

You can view or edit your personal data that I store in my mailing database online by using the link at the bottom of the email you have received when signing up for my newsletter or any of the sweepstakes. If you would like me to delete your data entirely, please respond to one of the emails you have received from me.

Cookies & Similar Technologies

My blog uses cookies (small text files placed on your device) and similar technologies. Cookies allow me, among other things, to store your preferences and settings; combat fraud, and analyze how my website is performing.

Third party links

I may include or offer third party products or services on my website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. I, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, I seek to protect the integrity of my site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

I am in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), I do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. My website, products, and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Third Party Ad Servers

I may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit my Web Site. If so, a list of these ad serving companies will be available here. These companies may use information (generally, not including your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number) about your visits to this Web Site and to other websites to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. These companies may employ cookies and clear GIFs to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and clear GIFs is not personally identifiable (unless, for example, you provide personally identifiable information to them through an ad or e-mail message). We encourage you to read these businesses’ privacy policies if you should have any concerns about how they will care for your personal information. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, see the Network Advertising Initiative’s consumer website at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Your Consent

By using my site, you consent to my privacy policy.

Changes to my Privacy Policy

If I decide to change my privacy policy, I will post those changes on this page.

This policy was last modified on May 1, 2018.

Contacting me

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact me using this form.